Saturday, December 10, 2016

Chelsea - December 5, 2016

Paying the water bill at the municipio! It rained hard this week!

Favorite fam! Alma, Darwin and Angel! 


Tin tin and Benjimer! Tin tin is getting baptized dec 24!
Hi po!

Man, this week has been a week of a lot of mixed emotions! I would definitely say bittersweet. I'm so excited to see all of you and to be home but man, it's gonna be hard to leave the people here and this beautiful land!! 

So on Tuesday, we were able to work all day! We taught Bro. Rodward and he is doing awesome! We asked him about church and what he thought, and he said that when he walked in and when we were all singing, he said it sounded like angels. He's so astig!! We are definitely excited for his baptism on december 24!

On Wednesday, we went on splits with the STL's in Tugue. Sister atutubo and I were with sister martinez and sister fielding was with sister songcuan haha so it wasn't even like a split! But it was still good! We found a new investigator just because I was american. He totally let us in because he saw me and we were able to teach him about the restoration and he definitely has some potential!

On Thursday, we went to Sister Esther's house out in Roma and helped make her a floor for her kid's house! We just got some bamboo and tied it really fancy and there you have it! After that we had to go to Tugue for our zone meeting. 

On Friday and Saturday, we were able to go and teach and also we had practice for the choir. I was playing the piano and so we went to the practice on Friday and then performed on Saturday night. It was definitely interesting. Haha I'm going to miss these filipino choirs!

On Sunday, we were able to go teach Brother Darwin as well as sister tin tin, Joanna and Raviyah. Man, saying goodbye to sister alma and darwin and angel was sooo hard. Haha we were both about to cry and so we were like ok we're heading out love you all! Definitely soo sad but I'm so grateful for the chance I got to be assigned in enrile and have gotten to know these wonderful people!  I definitely will not forget them.

It turns out that both me and sister atutubo are getting transferred. Sister atutubo has been here way long and so he just pulled us out, but he will put 2 more sisters in because our area is really progressing and they will have at least 4 baptisms this cycle. So it's kinda sweet that we get to leave together! Definitely been pretty emotional.

Tomorrow, I head to Cauayan and then on Wednesday I head to Manila and then on Thursday I head out to America. Haha I really don't know what to think.  It hasn't quite hit me yet. But I have just been overwhelmed with gratitude for the opportunity I have had to serve the Lord out here and to spread His gospel. It has been an amazing 18 months of hard work, tears, blood, sweat, sickness, as well as tears of joy, blessings, and miracles. Every single second has been so worth it and has been so fulfilling as I've been an instrument in God's hands to help his children feel of his love and know of His plan. I know that the church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints is the true church upon the face of this earth and through Joseph Smith, it was restored for our day. I know the Book of Mormon is true and that as we continue to feast on its words every day, we will receive answers to our questions and our faith will continue to grow. I know that God lives and I have seen and felt that every day here in the mission. I know that He loves his children and that as we come unto Him and Jesus Christ, they will help us in ways that we can never imagine. I know that Jesus Christ is my savior. I have come to know him so much more here in the mission as I have spread his word and gospel and as I have felt the power of the Atonement in my life. I know that through His Atonement, all things are possible. We can change, and our weaknesses can become strengths. I love this work and I know it's the most important thing we can be doing to help prepare God's children for the second coming. I have loved being a missionary for this church and it has changed me in so many ways. #fullofgratitude! I love you all so much and I'll see you this week :) 


Sister Dunn

1 comment:

  1. This is very nice blog, I really appricate this.
    nice blog, thanks to writer. Warequip Solutions are proud to present their new online parts and accessories store Industrial Vehicle Parts

    ReplyDelete